CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A82991

Mr. A.C. McCormack
Armac Transportation, Inc.
1887 Park Street
Atlantic Beach, NY 11509

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Molybdate Crystalline and Divinyl Benzene from China

Dear Mr. McCormack:

In your letter dated April 19, l996, on behalf of your client Varsal Instruments, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Sodium Molybdate Crystalline will be 2841.70.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Molybdates: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Divinyl Benzene will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division